Page 1 of 1

In your new Version 5.9.5.6 is no "Default datatable"!

Posted: Mon May 11, 2009 12:26 pm
by Balazs Hober
Question
Hello,

in your new Version 5.9.5.6 is no "Default datatable" !
But i need it !!

OLD version:
Image
NEW version (from 5.9.5.6)
Image

Answer
This function has been changed! As you can see on the current Changelog ("^ [#603]") now the datable template can be used when you create a new Layer.
Image

Anyway the mentioned problem is just a language file related problem. We will publish the new German.lng in the current version as soon as it will be available from Mr. Stefan Lutz (http://www.toptec.ch). Till the next version of the German language file you need to change the language to English or add the new language variables to the German.lng (based on English.lng and the Changelog) to see the current language strings in German.

Re: In your new Version 5.9.5.6 is no "Default datatable"!

Posted: Tue May 12, 2009 4:11 pm
by Balazs Hober
Question
i try to translate the text STR1422 and STR762-STR796 !

I have found 2 interesting things:

302 "&Internet"
303 "Open Internet Sources"

332 "&Tree Cadaster"
333 "Start Tree Cadaster module"

Both are very interesting, can in test it?

Very important would be the use of WMS!

Answer
These are specific modules. They are not implemented in the public release of DigiTerra Explorer 5. I have attached the new German.lng in a WinRAR archive by Stefan Lutz from Toptech

Re: In your new Version 5.9.5.6 is no "Default datatable"!

Posted: Thu May 14, 2009 12:44 pm
by Balazs Hober
I have posted a new topic to learn how to use the default datatable in the new version: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=124